So, we’re back for the 2nd week of the season and we’ve made some changes to the spreadsheet to try and improve accuracy.

Below you will see 2 lists of 20 matches that are ranked in order of likelihood to return over 1.5 goals. The first list is based on the data for the past 6 seasons which is how we’ve always run the data and its been successful but we’re aware that the data set could be skewed by teams entering who’ve not previously been included. This means that the 2nd list of 20 matches is only doing a lookback window on the last 3 seasons and we feel this represents the more accurate set.

We’ll be tracking both sets of data and produce results for both over the next few weeks to see the accuracy.

Top 20 – 6 Season’s Data

ENG NL 15:00 Barrow v Eastleigh
SCO L2 15:00 Annan Athletic v Elgin City
SCO L1 15:00 Forfar Athletic v Stranraer
ENG NLS 15:00 Welling United v Bath City
ENG NLS 15:00 Eastbourne Borough v Oxford City
SCO L1 15:00 Montrose v Airdrieonians FC
ENG L1 15:00 Rotherham United v Lincoln City
ENG NLN 15:00 Telford United v Gateshead
SCO L2 15:00 Cowdenbeath v Stirling Albion
ENG NL 15:00 Woking v Harrogate Town
SCO L2 15:00 Edinburgh City v Brechin City
ENG LCh 15:00 Fulham v Blackburn Rovers
SCO L1 15:00 Falkirk v Dumbarton
ENG L2 15:00 Cheltenham Town v Scunthorpe United
SCO PR 14:00 St Johnstone v Livingston
ENG NL 15:00 AFC Fylde v Ebbsfleet Utd
ENG NLN 15:00 Alfreton Town v Blyth Spartans
ENG NLN 15:00 Gloucester City v Altrincham
ENG L1 15:00 Oxford United v Peterborough United
SCO D1 15:00 Inverness v Arbroath

Top 20 – 3 Season’s Data

ENG NLS 15:00 Welling United v Bath City
SCO L2 15:00 Annan Athletic v Elgin City
ENG NL 15:00 Woking v Harrogate Town
ENG NLN 15:00 Alfreton Town v Blyth Spartans
ENG NLS 15:00 Eastbourne Borough v Oxford City
ENG L2 15:00 Cheltenham Town v Scunthorpe United
SCO L2 15:00 Cowdenbeath v Stirling Albion
ENG NL 17:20 Notts County v Barnet
SCO PR 14:00 St Johnstone v Livingston
ENG L2 15:00 Macclesfield Town v Leyton Orient
ENG L2 15:00 Crawley Town v Salford City
ENG NLS 15:00 Braintree Town v Wealdstone
ENG NLN 15:00 King’s Lynn v Hereford FC
ENG NL 15:00 Maidenhead United v Hartlepool United
SCO L2 15:00 Albion Rovers v Cove Rangers
ENG L1 15:00 Rotherham United v Lincoln City
ENG PR 12:30 West Ham United v Manchester City
SCO L1 15:00 Raith Rovers v Clyde
ENG LCh 15:00 Fulham v Blackburn Rovers
ENG NLN 15:00 Spennymoor Town v Boston United